Privacy Policy

  • Home /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 21 December 2020

We, Dairy Holdings Limited (“DHL”) and the other members of the DHL group (together “DHL” or "us", "we", "our") take our obligations regarding personal information seriously.

This Privacy Policy provides information on our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about our prospective and current customers, sharemilkers/contract milkers, farm owners, suppliers and others doing business with us, in accordance with relevant laws, including the Privacy Act 2020 (the “Act”). 

As someone who deals with us and provides us with personal information, you agree to be bound by this policy.

Personal information is any information about an individual that allows an individual to be identified.

Information Collection 

Who we collect information from:

In order to provide and improve our products and services, we collect a range of information from different people. We may collect and hold personal information about:

Types of information collected:

The types of personal information we collect may include:

We may collect other personal information from time to time. We will only collect information where needed for us to deliver our products or services or where required by law.

The personal information that we collect from you is held in accordance with the Act (in particular, the Privacy Principles contained in the Act).

Providing the above information is generally optional for you. However, if you do not provide information to us when requested, we may not be able to provide products and services to you.

How we collect information:

We may collect the personal information you provide us in a variety of ways. We will generally collect personal information from you directly, including through the following means:

We may also collect your personal information from third parties where you have authorised this, it is permitted by law, or where the information is publicly available. This may include information:

We may store the above information for possible future communications relevant to the purpose of collection.

If you have provided us with information about another person, you must have that person’s consent to do so. As part of this you need to comply with your obligations under the Act. For example, you may need to tell that other person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information and that we will handle their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Use of Information

We use the information collected for various purposes connected with our business. These include the following:

for other purposes for which you have given permission or which is allowed by law

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside New Zealand and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to New Zealand and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Dairy Holdings Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Information

We may disclose your personal information to, and it may be used by, the following, where relevant to them:

We will not share your information with third parties, except as outlined in this policy, or where you have authorised that disclosure.

Transfer of personal information outside New Zealand

We may from time to time transfer personal information to third parties outlined above who are located outside New Zealand.  If we do so, we will ensure your personal information will be protected by comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand law. If your personal information will not be protected by comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand law, we will tell you that this is the case, and only transfer your personal information with your consent.

Storage and security of personal information

We may record and store personal information we collect from you. The security of your personal information is important to us. While we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (including through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and login processes) we cannot promise that your personal information will be completely free from access by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker).

If a privacy breach occurs which has caused or may cause serious harm to you, we will notify you of this as soon as practicable either directly or, if that is not reasonably practicable, by public notice.

We keep personal information only for so long as it is needed and will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or delete personal information where it is no longer required. Personal information may continue to be stored in a backup computer system and we may be required by law to retain certain personal information.

Service Providers

We may store your personal information using a third party service provider (including providers outside New Zealand). These third parties have access to your personal information only to store the information on our behalf.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Except for some limited exceptions set out in the Act, you have a right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you.  To do so, please mail or email our Privacy Officer at the following address or email address:

243 Tancred Street
Ashburton
Email: info@dairyholdings.co.nz

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will let you know before sending your information to you.

Internet use and cookies

Tracking & Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, which are stored on your device. Cookies can be used by a website to remember things like your preferences for that site. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that you do not need to re-enter that information on a subsequent visit to the site. We may send cookies to your browser while you are accessing our website. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website.

We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you, although we may collect anonymous information regarding your use of our website, such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies or you decline the receipt of cookies, while you will still be able to visit our website, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Statistical information and analytics

To improve our website and products and services, we may use third-party service providers to collect statistical information about your visit and use patterns and other meaningful information gathered from website analytic tools and to monitor and analyse the use of our website. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally.

For example, we use the third party service Google Analytics.  Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy only relates to our website and our products and services.  Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit before providing personal information to any third party.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective from the date they are posted on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting this page on our website: https://www.dairyholdings.co.nz/contact/.

About Us

Latest News

No News Available

Our Contacts

Head Office
243 Tancred Street,
Ashburton 7700

PO Box 224
Ashburton 7740

P: (03) 687-9258
F: (03) 684-7965